Madera, CA vs Roselle, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Roselle
73.3
#761 nationally
Roselle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 10.8). Roselle leads in median household income ($104,167 vs $61,626). Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madera, CA | Roselle, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.3 (#1641) | 73.3 (#761) |
| Population | 68,079 | 22,508 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $426,523 | $388,468 |
| Median Household Income | $61,626 | $104,167 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+13.3 |
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →
C
73.3 Score
Roselle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,468
Population
22,508
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Roselle, IL →