Madison Heights, MI vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madison Heights
79.9
#100 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Madison Heights leads in walk score (57 vs 24). Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 7.6). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $63,224).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madison Heights, MI | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.9 (#100) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 28,238 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,737 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $63,224 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.6 | R+40.9 |
C+
79.9 Score
Madison Heights, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,737
Population
28,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Madison Heights, MI →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Madison Heights for: