Madison, WI vs Manassas, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Madison
73.1
#790 nationally
Manassas
67
#1474 nationally
Madison leads in average commute (20.1 min vs 34 min). Manassas leads in median household income ($110,559 vs $76,184). Madison leads in cost of living index (109 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Madison, WI | Manassas, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.1 (#790) | 67 (#1474) |
| Population | 269,840 | 42,696 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $432,061 | $556,241 |
| Median Household Income | $76,184 | $110,559 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 34 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 43 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 7.5 |
| School Rating | 8.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | D+14.8 |
C
73.1 Score
Madison, WI
Education excellence on the isthmus
Median Home
$432,061
Population
269,840
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A-
Midwest
View Madison, WI →
D+
67 Score
Manassas, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$556,241
Population
42,696
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Manassas, VA →