Malden, MA vs Prescott Valley, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Prescott Valley
66.4
#1549 nationally
Malden leads in walk score (73 vs 16). Prescott Valley leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 36.5 min). Malden leads in median household income ($90,295 vs $66,617).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Malden, MA | Prescott Valley, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1646) | 66.4 (#1549) |
| Population | 65,133 | 50,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $688,066 | $458,374 |
| Median Household Income | $90,295 | $66,617 |
| Average Commute | 36.5 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 8.0 | 6.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | R+33.9 |
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →
D
66.4 Score
Prescott Valley, AZ
Arizona community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$458,374
Population
50,045
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Prescott Valley, AZ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Malden for:
Swap Prescott Valley for: