Malden, MA vs Providence, RI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Malden

65.2

#1646 nationally

vs

Providence

67.8

#1384 nationally

Malden leads in median household income ($90,295 vs $50,991). Providence leads in average commute (24.8 min vs 36.5 min). Providence leads in cost of living index (107 vs 148).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Malden, MA Providence, RI
WhereAtHome Score 65.2 (#1646) 67.8 (#1384)
Population 65,133 189,692
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $688,066 $437,919
Median Household Income $90,295 $50,991
Average Commute 36.5 min 24.8 min
Walk Score 73 72
Crime Level 8.0 Moderate-High
School Rating N/A 4.8
Cost of Living Index 148 107
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+39.5 D+14.4