Manassas, VA vs Santa Ana, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manassas
67
#1474 nationally
Santa Ana
63.6
#1759 nationally
Manassas leads in median household income ($110,559 vs $72,458). Santa Ana leads in walk score (55 vs 43). Santa Ana leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 34 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manassas, VA | Santa Ana, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67 (#1474) | 63.6 (#1759) |
| Population | 42,696 | 310,227 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,241 | $869,263 |
| Median Household Income | $110,559 | $72,458 |
| Average Commute | 34 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.8 | D+2.6 |
D+
67 Score
Manassas, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$556,241
Population
42,696
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Manassas, VA →
D
63.6 Score
Santa Ana, CA
Heart of Orange County
Median Home
$869,263
Population
310,227
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C
Pacific
View Santa Ana, CA →