Manhattan Beach, CA vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Manhattan Beach leads in walk score (73 vs 13). Manhattan Beach leads in median household income ($187,217 vs $127,001). Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 4.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manhattan Beach, CA | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1537) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 33,369 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,321,616 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $187,217 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.6 |
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Manhattan Beach for: