Manhattan Beach, CA vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Manhattan Beach leads in crime level (4.1 vs 8.4). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 31.3 min). Manhattan Beach leads in walk score (73 vs 66).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manhattan Beach, CA | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1537) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 33,369 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $3,321,616 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $187,217 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+40.0 |
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Manhattan Beach for: