Mankato, MN vs Ramsey, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mankato
74.8
#549 nationally
Ramsey
73.8
#679 nationally
Mankato leads in walk score (40 vs 8). Ramsey leads in crime level (1.7 vs 7.0). Mankato leads in average commute (15.3 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mankato, MN | Ramsey, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#549) | 73.8 (#679) |
| Population | 45,742 | 28,560 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $308,167 | $392,888 |
| Median Household Income | $61,726 | $110,212 |
| Average Commute | 15.3 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 8 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.2 | D+43.3 |
C
74.8 Score
Mankato, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$308,167
Population
45,742
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Mankato, MN →
C
73.8 Score
Ramsey, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,888
Population
28,560
Crime
Low
Walk Score
8
Midwest
View Ramsey, MN →