Manor, TX vs New Iberia, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
New Iberia
76.2
#374 nationally
Manor leads in crime level (3.6 vs 27.7). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $47,108). New Iberia leads in average commute (21 min vs 33.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manor, TX | New Iberia, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#687) | 76.2 (#374) |
| Population | 20,209 | 27,080 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $317,692 | $151,501 |
| Median Household Income | $96,657 | $47,108 |
| Average Commute | 33.3 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 43 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 27.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | R+34.1 |
Data coverage note: Manor is missing data for 1 metric that New Iberia has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →
C
76.2 Score
New Iberia, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$151,501
Population
27,080
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
43
Southeast
View New Iberia, LA →