Manteca, CA vs Paramount, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
Manteca leads in crime level (9.5 vs 15.0). Paramount leads in walk score (64 vs 42). Paramount leads in average commute (29 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | Paramount, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 61.7 (#1892) |
| Population | 91,059 | 51,072 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $654,731 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $67,197 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →