Manteca, CA vs Santa Fe Springs, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Santa Fe Springs
55
#1960 nationally
Manteca leads in crime level (9.5 vs 24.8). Santa Fe Springs leads in average commute (30.8 min vs 40.2 min). Manteca leads in median household income ($89,966 vs $81,500).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | Santa Fe Springs, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 55 (#1960) |
| Population | 91,059 | 20,174 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $784,501 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $81,500 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 24.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Santa Fe Springs is missing data for 1 metric that Manteca has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
F
55 Score
Santa Fe Springs, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,501
Population
20,174
Crime
High
Median Income
$81,500
Pacific
View Santa Fe Springs, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Manteca for:
Swap Santa Fe Springs for: