Manteca, CA vs Windsor, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Windsor
73.4
#748 nationally
Windsor leads in crime level (1.3 vs 9.5). Manteca leads in walk score (42 vs 25). Windsor leads in average commute (25.2 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | Windsor, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 73.4 (#748) |
| Population | 91,059 | 40,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $579,877 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $121,754 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+21.0 |
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
C
73.4 Score
Windsor, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$579,877
Population
40,349
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
25
West
View Windsor, CO →