Manteca, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 42). Yonkers leads in average commute (34.8 min vs 40.2 min). Manteca leads in median household income ($89,966 vs $78,208).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Manteca, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1816) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 91,059 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,224 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $89,966 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 40.2 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 143 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+26.3 |
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →