Maple Heights, OH vs Mount Pleasant, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Mount Pleasant
76.2
#373 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 22.8 min). Mount Pleasant leads in walk score (54 vs 40). Maple Heights leads in median household income ($49,877 vs $41,512).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Heights, OH | Mount Pleasant, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#83) | 76.2 (#373) |
| Population | 22,984 | 20,859 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,790 | $231,253 |
| Median Household Income | $49,877 | $41,512 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 14.4 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | R+7.5 |
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
C
76.2 Score
Mount Pleasant, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,253
Population
20,859
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Heights for: