Maple Heights, OH vs Parma Heights, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Parma Heights
82.7
#21 nationally
Parma Heights leads in crime level (0.8 vs 11.0). Parma Heights leads in median household income ($57,197 vs $49,877). Maple Heights leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 24.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Heights, OH | Parma Heights, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#83) | 82.7 (#21) |
| Population | 22,984 | 20,431 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,790 | $224,246 |
| Median Household Income | $49,877 | $57,197 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 24.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | D+31.5 |
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
B-
82.7 Score
Parma Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,246
Population
20,431
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Parma Heights, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Heights for: