Maple Heights, OH vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $49,877). Maple Heights leads in cost of living index (85 vs 108). Maple Heights leads in walk score (40 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Heights, OH | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#83) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 22,984 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,790 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $49,877 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | R+2.5 |
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Heights for: