Maple Heights, OH vs St. Louis, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
St. Louis
77
#293 nationally
St. Louis leads in walk score (62 vs 40). Maple Heights leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 24.8 min). St. Louis leads in median household income ($51,591 vs $49,877).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Heights, OH | St. Louis, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.3 (#83) | 77 (#293) |
| Population | 22,984 | 293,310 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,790 | $188,569 |
| Median Household Income | $49,877 | $51,591 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 11.0 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | D+64.7 |
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
C+
77 Score
St. Louis, MO
Gateway to the West with urban charm
Median Home
$188,569
Population
293,310
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View St. Louis, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Heights for: