Maple Valley, WA vs Mokena, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Maple Valley

65.6

#1623 nationally

vs

Mokena

72.8

#832 nationally

Mokena leads in cost of living index (118 vs 148). Mokena leads in average commute (31.7 min vs 39.1 min). Maple Valley leads in median household income ($137,595 vs $122,235).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Maple Valley, WA Mokena, IL
WhereAtHome Score 65.6 (#1623) 72.8 (#832)
Population 28,434 19,759
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $784,011 $461,660
Median Household Income $137,595 $122,235
Average Commute 39.1 min 31.7 min
Walk Score 24 23
Crime Level 3.0 2.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 148 118
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+51.7 D+1.6