Maple Valley, WA vs Ormond Beach, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Valley
65.6
#1623 nationally
Ormond Beach
71.1
#1025 nationally
Maple Valley leads in median household income ($137,595 vs $65,238). Maple Valley leads in crime level (3.0 vs 5.6). Ormond Beach leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 39.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Valley, WA | Ormond Beach, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1623) | 71.1 (#1025) |
| Population | 28,434 | 44,277 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,011 | $366,842 |
| Median Household Income | $137,595 | $65,238 |
| Average Commute | 39.1 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+21.8 |
D
65.6 Score
Maple Valley, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,011
Population
28,434
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Maple Valley, WA →
C-
71.1 Score
Ormond Beach, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$366,842
Population
44,277
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Ormond Beach, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Valley for: