Maple Valley, WA vs Watauga, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maple Valley
65.6
#1623 nationally
Watauga
80.2
#92 nationally
Watauga leads in walk score (40 vs 24). Maple Valley leads in median household income ($137,595 vs $88,775). Watauga leads in cost of living index (101 vs 148).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maple Valley, WA | Watauga, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1623) | 80.2 (#92) |
| Population | 28,434 | 22,934 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,011 | $276,575 |
| Median Household Income | $137,595 | $88,775 |
| Average Commute | 39.1 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 148 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | R+5.1 |
D
65.6 Score
Maple Valley, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,011
Population
28,434
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Maple Valley, WA →
B-
80.2 Score
Watauga, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$276,575
Population
22,934
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Watauga, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maple Valley for: