Maplewood, MN vs Paramount, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
Paramount leads in walk score (64 vs 24). Maplewood leads in cost of living index (107 vs 141). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $67,197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Paramount, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 61.7 (#1892) |
| Population | 39,958 | 51,072 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $654,731 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $67,197 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maplewood for: