Maplewood, MN vs Pine Bluff, AR

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Maplewood

70.3

#1118 nationally

vs

Pine Bluff

77.3

#259 nationally

Maplewood leads in crime level (12.4 vs 43.3). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $39,411). Pine Bluff leads in average commute (17.7 min vs 23.5 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Maplewood, MN Pine Bluff, AR
WhereAtHome Score 70.3 (#1118) 77.3 (#259)
Population 39,958 39,123
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $350,789 $73,267
Median Household Income $86,769 $39,411
Average Commute 23.5 min 17.7 min
Walk Score 24 26
Crime Level 12.4 43.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 107 82
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+43.3 D+20.1