Maplewood, MN vs Riverbank, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 12.4). Riverbank leads in walk score (38 vs 24). Maplewood leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 28.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Riverbank, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 69.4 (#1221) |
| Population | 39,958 | 25,001 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $487,457 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $89,504 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | R+11.0 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →