Maplewood, MN vs Ruston, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Ruston
72.3
#911 nationally
Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $32,877). Ruston leads in average commute (13.9 min vs 23.5 min). Ruston leads in cost of living index (95 vs 107).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Ruston, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 72.3 (#911) |
| Population | 39,958 | 22,233 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $229,937 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $32,877 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 13.9 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 11.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | R+25.4 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
C-
72.3 Score
Ruston, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$229,937
Population
22,233
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Ruston, LA →