Maplewood, MN vs Salinas, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Salinas
63.5
#1766 nationally
Salinas leads in walk score (55 vs 24). Maplewood leads in cost of living index (107 vs 149). Maplewood leads in crime level (12.4 vs 14.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maplewood, MN | Salinas, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1118) | 63.5 (#1766) |
| Population | 39,958 | 159,506 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,789 | $753,868 |
| Median Household Income | $86,769 | $84,250 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 25.9 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 14.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 149 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+43.3 | D+29.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
D
63.5 Score
Salinas, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$753,868
Population
159,506
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Salinas, CA →