Marietta, GA vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Marietta
66.3
#1559 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Terrell leads in cost of living index (94 vs 116). Terrell leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 27.3 min). Marietta leads in median household income ($67,589 vs $61,513).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Marietta, GA | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1559) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 62,769 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $477,989 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $67,589 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Marietta has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.3 Score
Marietta, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$477,989
Population
62,769
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Southeast
View Marietta, GA →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →