Marlborough, MA vs Santa Clarita, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Marlborough
63.9
#1732 nationally
Santa Clarita
64.1
#1722 nationally
Santa Clarita leads in crime level (4.5 vs 11.5). Santa Clarita leads in median household income ($116,186 vs $94,199). Marlborough leads in cost of living index (137 vs 165).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Marlborough, MA | Santa Clarita, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.9 (#1732) | 64.1 (#1722) |
| Population | 41,179 | 224,028 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $585,835 | $799,577 |
| Median Household Income | $94,199 | $116,186 |
| Average Commute | 30.9 min | 35.2 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+32.9 |
D
63.9 Score
Marlborough, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$585,835
Population
41,179
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Marlborough, MA →
D
64.1 Score
Santa Clarita, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$799,577
Population
224,028
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santa Clarita, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Marlborough for: