Mason, OH vs Trotwood, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mason
74
#648 nationally
Trotwood
74.9
#537 nationally
Mason leads in crime level (1.0 vs 19.1). Mason leads in median household income ($121,082 vs $46,442). Trotwood leads in cost of living index (83 vs 116).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mason, OH | Trotwood, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74 (#648) | 74.9 (#537) |
| Population | 35,660 | 22,940 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $513,673 | $139,653 |
| Median Household Income | $121,082 | $46,442 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 1.0 | 19.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 83 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+31.5 | Even |
C
74 Score
Mason, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$513,673
Population
35,660
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Mason, OH →
C
74.9 Score
Trotwood, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$139,653
Population
22,940
Crime
High
Walk Score
19
Midwest
View Trotwood, OH →