Mauldin, SC vs Rosemead, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mauldin
73.5
#725 nationally
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 20). Mauldin leads in cost of living index (100 vs 163). Mauldin leads in crime level (6.0 vs 9.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mauldin, SC | Rosemead, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#725) | 63.2 (#1793) |
| Population | 28,010 | 49,305 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,697 | $909,395 |
| Median Household Income | $75,565 | $70,073 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | D+32.9 |
C
73.5 Score
Mauldin, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$299,697
Population
28,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mauldin, SC →
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →