Mauldin, SC vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mauldin
73.5
#725 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Spring Valley leads in walk score (51 vs 20). Mauldin leads in crime level (6.0 vs 13.2). Mauldin leads in median household income ($75,565 vs $50,749).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mauldin, SC | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#725) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 28,010 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,697 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $75,565 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | R+11.8 |
C
73.5 Score
Mauldin, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$299,697
Population
28,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mauldin, SC →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mauldin for: