Mauldin, SC vs Wylie, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mauldin
73.5
#725 nationally
Wylie
72.3
#916 nationally
Wylie leads in crime level (1.8 vs 6.0). Mauldin leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 32.6 min). Wylie leads in median household income ($109,465 vs $75,565).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mauldin, SC | Wylie, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#725) | 72.3 (#916) |
| Population | 28,010 | 61,078 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,697 | $420,077 |
| Median Household Income | $75,565 | $109,465 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 1.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | R+11.2 |
C
73.5 Score
Mauldin, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$299,697
Population
28,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mauldin, SC →
C-
72.3 Score
Wylie, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$420,077
Population
61,078
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Wylie, TX →