Maumelle, AR vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maumelle
75.7
#428 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 16). Maumelle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 17.7). Maumelle leads in median household income ($89,880 vs $54,650).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maumelle, AR | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#428) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 19,452 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $310,365 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $89,880 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.1 | D+10.8 |
C
75.7 Score
Maumelle, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,365
Population
19,452
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Maumelle, AR →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maumelle for: