Maumelle, AR vs Texas City, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maumelle
75.7
#428 nationally
Texas City
77.2
#273 nationally
Texas City leads in walk score (36 vs 16). Maumelle leads in crime level (4.9 vs 9.3). Maumelle leads in median household income ($89,880 vs $61,359).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maumelle, AR | Texas City, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#428) | 77.2 (#273) |
| Population | 19,452 | 56,609 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $310,365 | $230,169 |
| Median Household Income | $89,880 | $61,359 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.1 | R+27.4 |
C
75.7 Score
Maumelle, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$310,365
Population
19,452
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Southwest
View Maumelle, AR →
C+
77.2 Score
Texas City, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$230,169
Population
56,609
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Texas City, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Maumelle for: