Maywood, CA vs Norwalk, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Maywood
62.2
#1867 nationally
Norwalk
63.4
#1771 nationally
Norwalk leads in median household income ($91,259 vs $57,615). Norwalk leads in crime level (10.3 vs 15.8). Maywood leads in walk score (80 vs 61).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Maywood, CA | Norwalk, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.2 (#1867) | 63.4 (#1771) |
| Population | 23,824 | 98,078 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $654,269 | $763,397 |
| Median Household Income | $57,615 | $91,259 |
| Average Commute | 30 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 80 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 15.8 | 10.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.2 Score
Maywood, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$654,269
Population
23,824
Crime
High
Walk Score
80
Pacific
View Maywood, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Norwalk, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$763,397
Population
98,078
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Norwalk, CA →