McKinney, TX vs Mebane, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

McKinney

73.5

#726 nationally

vs

Mebane

66.8

#1499 nationally

McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $78,419). Mebane leads in cost of living index (101 vs 111). McKinney leads in average commute (30.2 min vs 31.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric McKinney, TX Mebane, NC
WhereAtHome Score 73.5 (#726) 66.8 (#1499)
Population 208,867 20,212
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $480,265 $355,091
Median Household Income $108,542 $78,419
Average Commute 30.2 min 31.4 min
Walk Score 24 N/A
Crime Level Very Low 8.4
School Rating 8.8 N/A
Cost of Living Index 111 101
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+11.2 R+8.2

Data coverage note: Mebane is missing data for 1 metric that McKinney has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.