McKinney, TX vs West Chester, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
West Chester
70.2
#1128 nationally
West Chester leads in walk score (74 vs 24). McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $71,875). West Chester leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McKinney, TX | West Chester, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#726) | 70.2 (#1128) |
| Population | 208,867 | 19,658 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,265 | $669,054 |
| Median Household Income | $108,542 | $71,875 |
| Average Commute | 30.2 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 74 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 5.9 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+14.5 |
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →
C-
70.2 Score
West Chester, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$669,054
Population
19,658
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
74
Northeast
View West Chester, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap McKinney for: