McKinney, TX vs Woodland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
Woodland
68.1
#1352 nationally
Woodland leads in walk score (50 vs 24). McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $84,494). Woodland leads in average commute (24 min vs 30.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McKinney, TX | Woodland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#726) | 68.1 (#1352) |
| Population | 208,867 | 61,123 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,265 | $555,155 |
| Median Household Income | $108,542 | $84,494 |
| Average Commute | 30.2 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 50 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 7.5 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+36.3 |
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →
D+
68.1 Score
Woodland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$555,155
Population
61,123
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Woodland, CA →