McMinnville, OR vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McMinnville
68.2
#1334 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 115). McMinnville leads in median household income ($65,318 vs $58,891). McMinnville leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 22.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McMinnville, OR | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1334) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 34,450 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $488,040 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $65,318 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 6.2 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.1 | R+23.5 |
D+
68.2 Score
McMinnville, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$488,040
Population
34,450
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View McMinnville, OR →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →