Mebane, NC vs Santa Clara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mebane
66.8
#1499 nationally
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Mebane leads in cost of living index (101 vs 241). Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $78,419). Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 8.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mebane, NC | Santa Clara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1499) | 65.7 (#1617) |
| Population | 20,212 | 131,062 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $355,091 | $1,680,833 |
| Median Household Income | $78,419 | $165,352 |
| Average Commute | 31.4 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 58 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 241 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.2 | D+40.0 |
Data coverage note: Mebane is missing data for 1 metric that Santa Clara has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.8 Score
Mebane, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$355,091
Population
20,212
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$78,419
Southeast
View Mebane, NC →
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mebane for: