Mebane, NC vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mebane
66.8
#1499 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
Mebane leads in crime level (8.4 vs 13.2). Mebane leads in cost of living index (101 vs 135). Wheat Ridge leads in average commute (25.4 min vs 31.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mebane, NC | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1499) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 20,212 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $355,091 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $78,419 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 31.4 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 45 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.2 | D+19.5 |
Data coverage note: Mebane is missing data for 1 metric that Wheat Ridge has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
66.8 Score
Mebane, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$355,091
Population
20,212
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$78,419
Southeast
View Mebane, NC →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →