Melrose, MA vs Passaic, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Passaic
65
#1661 nationally
Melrose leads in crime level (2.8 vs 19.7). Melrose leads in median household income ($126,305 vs $57,832). Passaic leads in average commute (25.1 min vs 37.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose, MA | Passaic, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1438) | 65 (#1661) |
| Population | 29,357 | 68,903 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $930,823 | $560,282 |
| Median Household Income | $126,305 | $57,832 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 82 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 19.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 167 | 129 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | R+2.9 |
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →
D
65 Score
Passaic, NJ
New Jersey community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$560,282
Population
68,903
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Northeast
View Passaic, NJ →