Melrose, MA vs Stonecrest, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Stonecrest
57.1
#808 nationally
Melrose leads in median household income ($126,305 vs $63,438). Melrose leads in average commute (37.1 min vs 38 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose, MA | Stonecrest, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1438) | 57.1 (#808) |
| Population | 29,357 | 60,677 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $930,823 | $0 |
| Median Household Income | $126,305 | $63,438 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 38 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | N/A |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 167 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+64.8 |
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →
—
Score
Stonecrest, GA
Georgia community balancing growth and livability
Population
60,677
Median Income
$63,438
Commute
38 min
Southeast
View Stonecrest, GA →