Melrose, MA vs Union City, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose
67.3
#1438 nationally
Union City
60
#1943 nationally
Melrose leads in crime level (2.8 vs 11.2). Melrose leads in walk score (62 vs 47). Melrose leads in cost of living index (167 vs 201).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose, MA | Union City, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1438) | 60 (#1943) |
| Population | 29,357 | 65,414 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $930,823 | $1,223,080 |
| Median Household Income | $126,305 | $138,013 |
| Average Commute | 37.1 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 11.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 167 | 201 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+53.6 |
D+
67.3 Score
Melrose, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$930,823
Population
29,357
Crime
Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Melrose, MA →
D-
60 Score
Union City, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,223,080
Population
65,414
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Union City, CA →