Melrose Park, IL vs New Lenox, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose Park
73.7
#688 nationally
New Lenox
73.4
#742 nationally
New Lenox leads in crime level (1.5 vs 8.3). Melrose Park leads in walk score (68 vs 24). New Lenox leads in median household income ($129,797 vs $64,400).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose Park, IL | New Lenox, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#688) | 73.4 (#742) |
| Population | 23,666 | 28,047 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,590 | $459,277 |
| Median Household Income | $64,400 | $129,797 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 68 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | 1.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+1.6 |
C
73.7 Score
Melrose Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$326,590
Population
23,666
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Midwest
View Melrose Park, IL →
C
73.4 Score
New Lenox, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$459,277
Population
28,047
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View New Lenox, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Melrose Park for: