Melrose Park, IL vs Webster Groves, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Melrose Park
73.7
#688 nationally
Webster Groves
77.4
#251 nationally
Webster Groves leads in crime level (3.3 vs 8.3). Webster Groves leads in median household income ($105,930 vs $64,400). Melrose Park leads in walk score (68 vs 49).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Melrose Park, IL | Webster Groves, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#688) | 77.4 (#251) |
| Population | 23,666 | 23,449 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,590 | $447,504 |
| Median Household Income | $64,400 | $105,930 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 68 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+23.4 |
C
73.7 Score
Melrose Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$326,590
Population
23,666
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Midwest
View Melrose Park, IL →
C+
77.4 Score
Webster Groves, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,504
Population
23,449
Crime
Low
Walk Score
49
Midwest
View Webster Groves, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Melrose Park for: