Menifee, CA vs Pleasanton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Pleasanton
64.1
#1720 nationally
Pleasanton leads in walk score (42 vs 16). Pleasanton leads in median household income ($181,639 vs $87,871). Menifee leads in cost of living index (137 vs 231).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menifee, CA | Pleasanton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1897) | 64.1 (#1720) |
| Population | 113,433 | 74,653 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $586,841 | $1,530,327 |
| Median Household Income | $87,871 | $181,639 |
| Average Commute | 42.5 min | 34.3 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 231 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+53.6 |
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →
D
64.1 Score
Pleasanton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,530,327
Population
74,653
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Pleasanton, CA →