Menomonee Falls, WI vs Mesa, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Menomonee Falls
74.4
#598 nationally
Mesa
67
#1475 nationally
Menomonee Falls leads in crime level (1.8 vs 13.2). Mesa leads in walk score (38 vs 27). Menomonee Falls leads in median household income ($96,986 vs $73,766).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Menomonee Falls, WI | Mesa, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#598) | 67 (#1475) |
| Population | 39,700 | 511,648 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $445,764 | $433,754 |
| Median Household Income | $96,986 | $73,766 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | R+3.5 |
C
74.4 Score
Menomonee Falls, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$445,764
Population
39,700
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Menomonee Falls, WI →
D+
67 Score
Mesa, AZ
Major Arizona city with a diverse economy
Median Home
$433,754
Population
511,648
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
38
Southwest
View Mesa, AZ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Menomonee Falls for: