Merced, CA vs Murrieta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Merced
64.3
#1702 nationally
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 21.5). Murrieta leads in median household income ($106,925 vs $59,233). Merced leads in walk score (42 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Merced, CA | Murrieta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.3 (#1702) | 64.4 (#1695) |
| Population | 93,692 | 111,878 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $397,570 | $694,424 |
| Median Household Income | $59,233 | $106,925 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 21.5 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+1.3 |
D
64.3 Score
Merced, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$397,570
Population
93,692
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Merced, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →