Mesa, AZ vs San Luis, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mesa
67
#1475 nationally
San Luis
74.8
#555 nationally
San Luis leads in crime level (2.4 vs 13.2). Mesa leads in walk score (38 vs 20). Mesa leads in median household income ($73,766 vs $46,747).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mesa, AZ | San Luis, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67 (#1475) | 74.8 (#555) |
| Population | 511,648 | 37,966 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $433,754 | $237,608 |
| Median Household Income | $73,766 | $46,747 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 13.2 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+20.4 |
D+
67 Score
Mesa, AZ
Major Arizona city with a diverse economy
Median Home
$433,754
Population
511,648
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
38
Southwest
View Mesa, AZ →
C
74.8 Score
San Luis, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$237,608
Population
37,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Southwest
View San Luis, AZ →